Privacy Policy

Evolve Housing is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This page outlines how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

What is personal information?

The Act defines personal information to be information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

This information may include, but is not limited to, your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Age or date of birth
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Country of origin
  • Religious belief
  • Employment history
  • Income details
  • Proof of identity
  • Photographs
  • Profession, occupation or job title
  • Work experience
  • Education qualifications
  • Centrelink information
  • Credit information and other financial records
  • Next of kin
  • Public trustee details
  • Bank statements
  • Criminal history
  • Tax file number/returns
  • Tenant ledgers

We may also collect information that is not personal information because it does not identify you as an individual. For example, we may collect anonymous answers / feedback to surveys or aggregated information about how you use our website.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is defined as:

  • information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s:
    • racial or ethnic origin
    • political opinions
    • membership of a political association
    • religious beliefs or affiliations
    • philosophical beliefs
    • membership of a professional or trade association
    • membership of a trade union
    • sexual orientation or practices, or
    • criminal record
  • health information about an individual
  • genetic information (that is not otherwise health information)
  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification, or
  • biometric templates

We recognise that sensitive information is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection under the APPs than other personal information. We also recognise that inappropriate handling of sensitive information can have adverse consequences for you or those associated with you, including discrimination, mistreatment, humiliation, embarrassment or the undermining of your dignity.

We may collect sensitive information about you where you have provided consent and where the information is relevant to the services provided by us.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

Here are some of the ways we might collect your personal information:

  • Written forms
  • Face-to-face
  • Over the phone or other messaging technology
  • Internet, including email or Evolve Housing website
  • Hardcopy documents provided by you
  • Third party, e.g. government entities, law enforcement agencies, social workers, medical practitioners, previous landlords, personal referees, tenancy databases, recruitment agencies, etc.

We will collect personal information directly from you, and not a third party, unless:

  • you consent to the collection of your personal information from a third party
  • we are required by an Australian Law or a court / tribunal order, to collect information from a third party
  • it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information so we can perform our business activities and deliver on service requirements.  We will not collect information unless it is for a proper and lawful purpose.

In most situations, you will be advised as to why we are collecting personal information and who else might receive this information. There are some circumstances where we may decide not to provide this advice to you, which include:

  • If you do not want us to give you this advice; or
  • We are not legally required to provide the advice

The purposes for collecting information from each category of individuals are as follows:

 

IndividualsPurposes for collecting personal information
Housing tenants, housing applicants, housing residents, household members
  • to provide suitable housing arrangements and other related services, including assessing applications, allocating appropriate properties, provide tenancy related services, and for communication purposes
  • to facilitate community engagement
  • to engage in direct marketing
  • to seek feedback and improve on services
  • to issue payment reminders
Housing owners
  • to apply for NRAS funding on their behalf and find tenants for their property
  • for communication purposes
Employment candidates
  • to assess their suitability for employment and if applicable, offer them a position of employment
Employees
  • for payroll
  • for identification
  • for human resource record keeping related activities

Please be aware that if you do not provide us with personal information when prompted, we may be unable to contact you or provide any services to you.

What do we do with unsolicited information?

In the event we receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether it could have been lawful for the personal information to be collected if it had been solicited. If it isn’t, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified, as soon as practicable and only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

When will we disclose information to a third party?

We will only disclose personal information to a third party under the following circumstances:

  • If the disclosure is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected and there is no reason to believe that the person concerned would object
  • If the person to whom the information relates was informed when the information was collected that it might be disclosed in this way
  • If it is reasonably believed that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to any person’s health, safety or life
  • Where the person to whom the information relates to has provided informed consent
  • If a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information
  • If lawfully authorised or required to do so under the Privacy Act by legislation, or a Privacy Code of Practice, or Evolve Housing’s Privacy Policy, and if available, supported by a Service Agreement or similar document.

We may also exchange information with NSW police under the guidelines of the Record of Understanding to:

  • Maintain law and order in and around our properties
  • Develop and implement crime prevention and community safety strategies.

A deed of confidentiality may be signed by all the officers accessing the information and the signed deed placed on the tenant file, where necessary.

We will also provide information to police when subpoenaed, unless the information is not in the public interest – in these cases, we may lodge an appeal not to provide the information.

Where information is being disclosed to a third party, we ensure that the third party is also bound by the Privacy Act and has an obligation to keep personal information confidential and to take reasonable steps to keep the personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How do we store information?

We are committed to protecting personal information and we take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the security measures we have implemented include:

  • Physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards (such as passwords and physical locks on cabinets)
  • Secure server and closed network environments
  • Limited access to personal information (e.g. only relevant employees who require an individual’s personal information to carry out his / her normal line of duties are allowed access)
  • Management of access privileges, and regular review of the privileges
  • Destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to the law and record retention policies

How can you access or correct information?

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and the right to request for correction of any inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading personal information. It is your responsibility to inform us of any corrections or changes to personal information. If you would like to request access to, or correction of, the personal information held by us, please contact us using the details provided in the contact details below.

How can you make a complaint about Privacy?

If you are concerned that we have not complied with applicable privacy laws, you may raise a complaint internally through our complaints process. The process is as follows:

Step 1: Let Evolve Housing know

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting out Privacy Officer using the details provided in the Contact Details below. A response will be provided as soon as practicable.

Step 2: Investigation of Complaint

Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer. A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

Note: Complaints must be made in writing

How can you contact us?

MatterContact Details and Options
  • Access, update or correct personal information
  • Opt out of receiving newsletters or Evolve Housing related direct marketing material
Telephone: 1800 MY EVOLVE (1800 693 865)

Email: myevolve@evolvehousing.com.au

Address: Henry Dodd House ,9-13 Argyle Street Parramatta NSW 2150

  • Seek more information about anything contained in this policy
  • Make a privacy related complaint or feedback
Telephone: 1800 MY EVOLVE (1800 693 865)

Email: privacy@evolvehousing.com.au

Address: Privacy Officer, Henry Dodd House ,9-13 Argyle Street Parramatta NSW 2150

This policy is subject to change from time to time at the discretion of Evolve Housing.

Related Resources

  • Australian Privacy Principles 2014
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)
  • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Privacy Policy